PAY NO MORE RETAINERS!:
 ---- Legal Service Plans ----
EXCLUSIVELY for R.E. Pros!!
Through our Partnership with:
lsLogo.png{Click To View}

Save

Colorado 'Community Association Manager' (CAM) 24 Hour Licensing Classes!

AVAILABLE ONLINE and on CD!

***NO LIVE CLASSES CURRENTLY SCHEDULED***

Author/Instructor: Heather Somerville; AMS, CMCA

Go to http://coloradorealestate.net/brokercoursesv7-cam.php to Enroll!

Don't think you need this Licensing Course? Just aren't sure?

Go to:

 http://cdn.colorado.gov/cs/Satellite/DORA-DRE/CBON/DORA/1251653853847

 ...to find out!

Some 'Quick' Answers:

1. 'YES!': It DOES affect 'COMMERCIAL' as well as 'Residential'...

2. 'YES!': It COULD affect Time-Share Management...

3. 'YES!': It DOES affect Licensed Colorado Brokers IF they are engaged in '...1...' of the proscribed 'Activities' as defined by DRE...for compensation.

4. 'YES!': It DOES affect 'YOU' if you are NOT a Licensed Colorado Broker and do NOT have a(n) 'AMS', 'CMCA', or 'PCAM' Designation; and ARE engaged in '...1...' of the proscribed 'Activities' as defined by DRE for compensation.

NOTE: The 'AMS', 'CMCA' and 'PCAM' Designations fulfill the EDUCATION requirements ONLY; holders of the Designations are STILL required to pass the CAM State Exam, and complete the License Application Process in FULL.

5. 'YES!': CAM License Applicants WILL be required to submit to a background check - including fingerprints - even IF they are ALREADY a Licensed Colorado Broker...

6. 'YES!': 8 Hours of Annual Continuing Education WILL be necessary in order to maintain the CAM License on an 'Active' Status...the CE Credits can ALSO be used by Real Estate Brokers to meet their CE requirements.

7. The CAM License HAD to be 'in-hand' by JULY 1st, 2015...

Some Exemptions to CAM Licensure:

1. "If a self-managed association provides remuneration to any person(s) performing 1 or more activities as defined in Section 12-61-1001(3), C.R.S., then any such person(s) is required to hold a community association manager license. If a self-managed association does not provide remuneration for management activities performed, then any such person(s) would not be required to hold a community association manager license."

2. The following are the statutory exemptions to licensure:

"Those who perform (none) of the practices listed in section 12-61-1001(3), C.R.S., (shown above) for remuneration; or ;

Those who perform one of the practices listed in section 12-61-1001(3), C.R.S., (shown above) for no remuneration;

Any clerical, ministerial, accounting, or maintenance function not requiring substantially specialized knowledge, judgment, or managerial skill, under the direct supervision and control of a licensed community association manager or of a contractor employed by a licensed community association manager or by the common interest community’s executive board;

Any public official in the conduct of his or her official duties;

A receiver, trustee, administrator, conservator, executor, or guardian acting under proper authorization;

A person, firm, partnership, limited liability company, or association acting personally or corporation acting through its officers or regular salaried employee, on behalf of that person or on in its own behalf as principal in acquiring or in negotiating to acquire any interest in real estate;

An attorney-at-law in connection with his or her representation of clients in the practice of law;

*A corporation with respect to property owned or leased by it, acting through its officers or regular salaried employees, when such acts are incidental and necessary in the ordinary course of the corporation’s business activities of a non-property management nature.

*(For the purposes of this paragraph (b), the term "officers or regular salaried employees" means persons regularly employed who derive not less than seventy-five percent of their compensation from the corporation in the form of salaries.)"

 

We ARE 'Real Estate Training Center'; your FULL SERVICE Real Estate School in Colorado AND Nationwide!

     "APPROVED AND REGULATED BY THE COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF HIGHER EDUCATION, PRIVATE OCCUPATIONAL SCHOOL BOARD"